what does unsupervised custody mean in virginia
[…] Asked by Wiki User. Although it’s common for a non-custodial parent to have unsupervised overnight visitation with a child, there are some cases where it’s not appropriate. Virginia custody law requires that the court provide the child with frequent and continuing contact with both parents. Your agreement can be incorporated into the terms of the final decree of divorce, unless the court determines that the agreement is unconscionable. In Virginia, you are not required to propose or have a parenting plan. The Virginia Code, in §20-124.1, defines joint legal custody as “where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child’s primary residence may be with only one parent”. Need help understanding Custody Law in Virginia? The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based solely upon advertisements.