US Tax Court Alaska Posted on Sep 23, 2015 As my colleagues have aid Section 1152 limits the ability of a party to a lawsuit to enter into evidence any statements or evidence regarding negotiations to settle the case. Settlement Negotiations: Section 1152, subdivision (a), provides, “Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing … to another who has sustained … loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” The sample can be modified for use by either a plaintiff or defendant. See Evid.